Our privacy policy

Kinde Australia Pty Ltd (Kinde, we, us or our) have created this privacy policy to help you understand what personal data we process and how we use it in our business dealings with you. We are a registered business entity in Australia and the UK.

Kinde’s Australian Business Number (ABN) is 11 655 096 263. Information about Australia’s privacy guidance can be found from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

Kinde’s UK Company Reference Number (CRN) is 13920496. Information about the UK’s privacy guidance can be found with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy you can contact us at privacy@kinde.com.

We are a Data Controller when we deal with our own clients, potential clients, or website user’s data. We are a Data Processor when we are engaged to assist our clients with their business needs.

Our website is not intended to and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How do we process your personal data?

So that we can provide a service to you, we need to process some of your personal data. We make sure that we only collect what we need and have outlined below the various ways in which we process your personal data:

When you visit our website: We use Plausible Analytics on our marketing website to track overall trends in its usage. Plausible Analytics collects only aggregated information, which does not allow us to identify any visitor to our website. For more information, please visit the Plausible Analytics Data Policy.

No cookies are used on our marketing website.

We use first party cookies on our production application website to facilitate its functionality and maintain authenticated sessions. These cookies are necessary to ensure that the website works correctly.

Our website may contain links to other external websites. We aren’t responsible for the practices, policies or content of such websites and suggest that you check their privacy policies to ensure that you are happy to continue browsing.

When you become one of our clients: We will process your name and contact details, as we have a legitimate interest to do so. This is so that we can fulfil our contract with your organisation and answer any enquiries you may have.

When you use our SaaS platform: When you use the Kinde platform, we are acting as a Data Processor for the organisation (the Data Controller) you are engaged with. We take great care to minimise any data we process on you and have contracts to ensure that your data is protected and secure.

When you join our marketing list: We will collect your name and contact details so that we can send you appropriate marketing communications. For our business customers we use our legitimate interest to send you marketing messages unless you have opted out. We will only send you communications which we think are relevant to you. You are welcome to unsubscribe at any time.

When you send us an enquiry: You may have sent us an enquiry via the contact page on our website. We will collect your name and contact details as it’s in our legitimate interest to do so, so that we can enter into correspondence with you and answer your enquiry.

How long do we keep your personal data?

If you are on our marketing list: If you remain part of our active marketing list, we will keep your personal data, for marketing purposes, until you opt out. At that point we will use a suppression list to ensure that we don’t contact you in error.

If you are a client of ours: We will keep your personal data for as long as we have a contract with you and then for a further 7 years in accordance with government guidelines.

How do we communicate with you?

Non-Marketing Communications include: Service messages, invoices, requests for product support, answers to enquiries and other communications to ensure that we deliver the services you have engaged us for.

Marketing Communications include: Emails regarding other services we offer as well as content marketing we hope you will find useful. You are welcome to unsubscribe from marketing messages at any time.

Social Media: We use Instagram and Linkedin. We sometimes use paid advertising on these platforms and may use contact ad targeting if you have already made contact with us and given us your information.

Social Sharing: We use social sharing links on our website to allow you to share our products with your colleagues, social network, friends, and family. These links do not contain any personal data collection on our website and can only track overall trends.

Who has access to your personal data?

We share your personal data with various organisations so we can fulfil our contract with you to help us run our business and to fulfil our legal obligations.

These include: Marketing agencies, accountants, cloud hosting, customer relationship management tools, and internal communications tools.

We ensure that our systems are robust, and we will only share your data with organisations who have appropriate safeguarding mechanisms in place. We never sell personal data to third parties.

In the event that Kinde is sold or transfers its assets to another party, your personal data could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal data is transferred it will remain subject to this privacy policy. Your personal data will be passed onto a successor in the event of a liquidation or administration.

What are your rights?

You have several rights which you can access free of charge. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your requests are unfounded or excessive.

You have the right:

  • To be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.
  • To access your personal data via a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR).
  • To have inaccurate personal data corrected or completed.
  • To have your personal data erased in certain circumstances.
  • To restrict our processing of your personal data.
  • To request the transfer of any personal data you have provided to us in certain circumstances.
  • To object at any time to direct marketing.
  • To object to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information about these rights and when you can request them, please visit the Australian government’s Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s guide to Rights and Responsibilities or the UK’s ICO’s guide to Data Subject Rights.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@kinde.com. We will respond to you within one month. If your request is complex and we require more time, we will contact you and let you know within the first month.

How can you submit a query or a complaint?

We are always happy to answer your queries regarding privacy. Please contact our Data Privacy Officer at privacy@kinde.com.

If you have a complaint, please get in touch with us so that we can resolve any concerns. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your relevant privacy regulatory authority. Please visit the Australian OAIC’s Privacy Complaints or the UK ICO’s Make a Complaint.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep this privacy policy under regular review. The most recent update is October 19, 2022.

Get more support

See Kinde in action

Find out what Kinde can do in a live demo with one of our experts.

Book a demo

Talk to us

If you can’t find what you’re looking for in our help center - email our team. We’d love to hear from you.

Contact support
Talk to us